You have a great idea. Is patenting the best way to protect it? How much do patents cost? How do you find out if your idea is patentable?
[…] The description of an invention in a regular application must meet the requirements of 35 U.S.C. 112 and a drawing must be included if necessary for understanding of the invention as required by 35 U.S.C. 113. Thus, the specification of a regular application must contain a written description of the invention, it must enable a person skilled in the art to which the invention pertains "to make and use" the invention and it must set forth the "best mode" of the invention (MPEP 2161 - Three Separate Requirements for Specification Under 35 U.S.C. 112). The specification of a regular patent application must "conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention." It is recommended that the inventor(s) draft a single product claim and/or a single process claim, recognizing that the patent professional working with the applicant(s) will use the applicant(s) claim(s) as a starting point to draft the final claims that will be filed in the USPTO. USPTO rules